Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I design a wireless network same as in the Hotels

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hello experts,

I want to learn how to design a wireless network same as in the hotels or at Starbucks . With the browser giving you the log-in page for the guest users.

I am more interested in the feature that when you choose the wireless network the browser comes up with the log-in page.

I want to know the mechanic behind that. The concept and the server needed.

Thank you for any information regarding this.
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39777788
Is this for a home or smaller network? We put in a wireless in the office and it was simply a matter of picking a router that offered the feature. We opted for the Linksys e2500. However, if you want the ability to customize/personalize the login page you will have to go with a different model.  I think the e4200 will do it but not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 39777796
It will be a big network a four floor building. We need this to be as professional as possible.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777814
The Ubquiti model of wireless AP's have this feature...its known as 'Captive Portal' for reference...

http://www.ubnt.com/unifi - these devices have this functionality...ideal for a hotel based setup as well, have a look and see
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 39777872
Awesome! Thank you, Very helpful.
0