Solved

ASA 5505 Configuration - No Internet Access

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
HELP!!
I have been trying to get my ASA to work for two days with no success. I have a static IP from ISP, I can ping Gateway from ASA, I can ping google DNS server from ASA. But none of my LAN hosts can not get out to the Internet.
Can anyone shed any light???

interface Ethernet0/0
 switchport access vlan 2
!
interface Ethernet0/1
!
interface Ethernet0/2
!
interface Ethernet0/3
!
interface Ethernet0/4
!
interface Ethernet0/5
!
interface Ethernet0/6
!
interface Ethernet0/7
!
interface Vlan1
 nameif inside
 security-level 100
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan2
 nameif outside
 security-level 0
 ip address 67.212.x.x 255.255.255.252
!
ftp mode passive
dns domain-lookup inside
dns server-group DefaultDNS
 name-server 66.153.x.x
 name-server 66.153.x.x
pager lines 24
logging enable
logging asdm informational
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
icmp unreachable rate-limit 1 burst-size 1
no asdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
route outside 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 67.212.50.66 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 icmp 0:00:02
timeout sunrpc 0:10:00 h323 0:05:00 h225 1:00:00 mgcp 0:05:00 mgcp-pat 0:05:00
timeout sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00 sip-disconnect 0:02:00
timeout sip-provisional-media 0:02:00 uauth 0:05:00 absolute
timeout tcp-proxy-reassembly 0:01:00
timeout floating-conn 0:00:00
dynamic-access-policy-record DfltAccessPolicy
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server enable traps snmp authentication linkup linkdown coldstart
crypto ipsec security-association lifetime seconds 28800
crypto ipsec security-association lifetime kilobytes 4608000
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.1.5-192.168.1.132 inside
dhcpd enable inside
!

threat-detection basic-threat
threat-detection statistics access-list
no threat-detection statistics tcp-intercept
webvpn
!
class-map inspection_default
 match default-inspection-traffic
!
!
policy-map type inspect dns preset_dns_map
 parameters
  message-length maximum client auto
  message-length maximum 512
policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
  inspect dns preset_dns_map
  inspect ftp
  inspect h323 h225
  inspect h323 ras
  inspect rsh
  inspect rtsp
  inspect esmtp
  inspect sqlnet
  inspect skinny
  inspect sunrpc
  inspect xdmcp
  inspect sip
  inspect netbios
  inspect tftp
  inspect ip-options
!
service-policy global_policy global
prompt hostname context
no call-home reporting anonymous
Cryptochecksum:e9d5d1604d8a98cee9a3be343812d204
0
Comment
Question by:bgreenmicro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
add
global (outside) 1 interface
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Change your route outside to:

route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 67.212.50.66 1

And do the thing Cyclops said as well. :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
ha, good catch diggisaur. i hate going back and forth between subnet masks and wildcard masks.  makes me blind to mistakes like that.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgreenmicro
Comment Utility
Thanks guys looks like adding global (outside)1 interface command got my clients out but they were still having DNS issues. I ended up adding another line in the running config dhcpd  dns 8.8.8.8 inside.

ASA is working good now.
0