Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to distribute wireless to 4 other PCs.

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I have 4 PCs that i would like to connect to wireless internet.  All four PCs are on the same table.

                            / Wireless > "?Receiving Router?" > wired to 4 PCs
Internet > Router
                             \ Wired > Local Desktop


What kind of setup/device would I have to have to recieve wireless and distribute it wired to 4 PCs?
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39777841
That's a little confusing.  Do the 4 PCs have wireless adaptors installed in them?  If they do, you just need to use the password to connect to your wireless router.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777925
I think what they are looking for Dave is a router that can act as a 'wireless bridge' - thus allowing the existing internet router to connect to the new router in another room(which then has 4 lan ports to allow 4 pc's to connect to it)...

Haven't ever had to do it myself but found one link that shows models that should allow this...but what model is your current 'internet router'? Cause normally it is recommended to have matching routers so that everything is compatible...

http://science.opposingviews.com/linksys-routers-can-used-wireless-bridge-12596.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39781342
DLINK DAP-1522 Xtreme N Duo Wireless Bridge/Access Point may serve your need as my wild guess is your main wireless router is using WPA2 security.

http://www.dlink.com.hk/products/?pid=663
0