Solved

Social Media Website like Facebook using Joomla

Posted on 2014-01-13
9
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Is it possible to create a public social network using Joomla? Or Drupal?
0
Comment
Question by:TeknikDev
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You are probably better off using something proven like

http://www.ning.com/
http://smallcommunities.mixxt.com/
http://www.yuku.com/
http://www.socialgo.com/

The big advantage here is they already have a platform baked in.  No need to worry about hosting or scaling to size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
Comment Utility
Is it possible to create a social media site like Twitter with these apps you mentioned on a commercial scale?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What is it you are looking for. Your question said like facebook or do you want like twitter?

You can recreate a search box like google for instance and even show results.  But can you use Joomla to recreate the algorithm for results and storing the huge amounts of data stored throughout the world and the network that goes with it?  No.

The same is going to be true for creating a facebook/twitter thing on a cms.

It is more than just an html skin.  That you can do using notepad and some graphics...or joomla.

Facebook has 8,000 people employed to make it work, I would guess to recreate that with a cms for scale is not a good idea.

If you are trying to recreate something for a small group of people and keep things private, that is available, but you need to first decide exactly what you want to do.

The choices I gave you already do most of  what you probably want, require no coding, no worrying about network and infrastructure, and little design skills.

I think your question is becoming too broad.  If you can instead define exactly what you are trying to do and the target amount of users and the options you want, we can help in more detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
Comment Utility
Hi sorry for being so vague. What I'm looking for is to replicate a site such as Twitter or Facebook. I know they are completely different in terms of concept, but if there's a tool that will empower the user to be able to create a site that allows people to sign up and act as a community on a large scale (thousands to millions), then that's ideal. Hopefully that clears it up a bit
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
If you are looking for thousands, then the choices I gave you will fit.  At $99 per month for 100,000 users is pretty cheap considering you have hosting and infrastructure and support.

If your plan is to be in the millions of users, a simple joomla plug in is not going to the answer  even if it did exist.  Your answer is going to be to hire a small team of engineers and front end developers and build out a custom system and network.

Sometimes the answer to a question is there is no answer.  This is one of those times.  If you are looking for some type of  plug-n-play that mimics what facebook and twitter do that sits on top of a cms like joomla and can scale to millions of people, you need to build out on your own system and network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
Comment Utility
Hmm..you're right, these hosting options are no where what I'm looking for. I would have to build on my own. Any thoughts on language and technology to do such a thing?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
this one makes me smile.
I think Padas has said it all really.

you could also try http://www.socialengine.com/
of course if you then end up as big as Facebook (or Twitter) we would be asking for a share of the company having help you start it off  ;-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
The language is not important.  Facebook is basically php although I believe they have a lot of customization and probably have other languages for different pieces.  Python, Ruby, PHP are all good choices.  I don't think you see very many large projects in .NET outside of microsoft.  

Take a look at what an EE member, Honya asked http://www.experts-exchange.com/Developer/Dev_Tools/Q_28329902.html.  He is starting out with designing the process first.  This is what you should work on.  Develop a flow chart and whip up some static mock ups.  Write a business plan and showcase your value proposition and seek investors.   Aiming high is good, but this is not a trivial thing.

To get going quickly, I would start tiny and build it in a language  you know. PHP, .NET, Classic ASP, Python/Ruby.   Make your static screens come to life.  Then get people involved and be prepared to make quick changes and figure out what keeps people engaged.   If what you have works, you can go back to your business plan and seek investors and show you have a growing product.    

The reality is a "facebook" thing is is waning.  And the look and feel can be duplicated easily, just look at the links I gave you or the socialengine.com that chilternPC gave you.  They all have the similar features as facebook, but they are missing a mass of users or they would not be reselling their system and instead are selling to people that want to be like facebook the easy way.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
for grown up websites that are extensible and structured that allows long-term maintenance and scalability you really need to use a php framework such as symphony (or microsnot's .net framework and C#) ,  This forces the design and expansion of a 'website system' into a sort of OO design, separating out the logic, presentation and data  and uses the Model-View-Controller (MVC) pattern.
take a look at the 5 min overview here:
http://www.symfony.com
its not straight forward but worth the learning curve. all large sites use a framework.
0