Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advice on buying a mouse with a good balance between quality, durability and affordability

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I'm looking to buy a new mouse that moves smoothly and is very durable. My existing (cheap) mouse is in great cosmetic condition but the right button has started to do a double click when pressed once.

Three options I'm looking at are:
STEELSERIES KINZU V2 PRO EDITION GAMING MOUSE (which apparently has high-end switches)
ROCCAT Lua Tri-Button Gaming Mouse (appears to have the same Omron switches as the Steelseries one)

Can anyone comment on the durability and quality of these? Suggesting other options may be of limited value as I'm in NZ and shipping other models from overseas can be expensive. The above options are all about NZ$50 which is equivalent to US$40-45.
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Woods
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 39777915
I've played using the Logitech and the Steelseries and the Kinzu is for me a clear winner but it does take a while with both to get used to the switches on the sides.  They also get you to pay for strange extras like firmware that can change the LED color (as if that increases your chance of a head shot!)  The main issue here though is NZ gets ripped off for the real stars like the Sensei or Razer series.  You might be able to pick up some of the entry level Tt Sports mice there though.

TBH you really need to try before you buy though and invest in a decent (and large) mat.

Particularly so if you're a serious FPS player.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 39777933
Do you really need a gamer's mouse or just a standard mouse?

For a standard mouse then look at either Genius, Logitech or Microsoft.  Anything in the low range NZ$10-$20 if you can.  Do not buy A4 Tech mice.  If you are given an A4 Tech mouse then bin it.  

As for your present mouse take it apart.  Should be one or two screws underneath holding it together.  Screws may be hiding under labels so move fingers over and see if there is a hidden screw there.  Dismantle and use paper tissues and cotton buds and toothpicks to clean dust and grime off the various components.  Reassemble and try using it again.  Most likely all of the problems will disappear.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 664 total points
ID: 39778505
You're correct that that a "gaming" mouse will have higher quality switches (to accommodate rapid "clicking" in gameplay) ... and in most cases will have a higher DPI optical (or laser) sensor.

As dbrunton noted above, however, a good quality Microsoft or Logitech standard mouse should also be very reliable.     My little Logitech M510 gets a LOT of use, and has been very reliable.   I use a wired Microsoft unit on my other system, and it's equally reliable (and I never have to worry about batteries).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39778532
But conventional mice don't usually offer adjustable DPI or weighting :)
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 39795749
Thanks very much!
0