Solved

Need Outlook PST Repair Software

Posted on 2014-01-13
7
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
A good one that you can vouch for. Outlook 2000-2013 pst files.
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 334 total points
ID: 39777959
The one that comes with Office scanpst.exe

Seems to work fairly well.

Usually located here:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office11

or whatever folder is your main Office folder.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39777964
Just make sure that you do not try to use the computer for other things while it's running as it will lockup the computer.

In addition to this, it acts like it's locked up while running the repair...will ever tell you that it's not responding, but will eventually finish if you leave it alone.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39778018
I ran scanpst,exe and then downloaded a couple trials. It pointed out just how bad scanpst.exe. We are certain we had emails last Wed, Thur and Fri. Scanpst.exe show no recoverable emails for any of those three days. By trial downloads showed several. I guess it is one of those "what do you expect for free" affairs. Looking for a good commercial package.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 334 total points
ID: 39778083
Not sure if you are trying to recover deleted emails from the PST, but you can also try this:

Recover deleted emails from PST
Copied the body of the forum text in case the above link goes dead:

How to recover permanently deleted emails from an Outlook PST
Submitted by Dan White on June 12, 2006 - 11:17am fix and repairoutlookrepair
 

Make a copy of the PST. Do all of the following from this backup.

Open a hexeditor. HexEdit is a free hex editor if you need one.
Delete positions 7 through 13 with the spacebar. Since you're using hexadecimal numbering, this actually clears 13 characters in the following positions:

00007, 00008, 00009, 0000a, 0000b, 0000c, 0000d, 0000e, 0000f, 00010, 00011, 00012, 00013
(The editor displays the code "20" each time you clear a position with the spacebar.)
After clearing those positions in the file, save it. Your PST is now corrupted.
Run the Inbox Repair Tool, SCANPST.exe, to recover the file.

On Win2K and WinNT systems, the executable is located in
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\NT.

You can also find it on the Office 2000 CD-ROM in
\Program Files\Common\System\Mapi\1033\NT.

On Windows XP, the file is located in
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033.

And Windows XP Office XP/2002 SP2
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033

For additional information on the Inbox Repair Tool, see Microsoft Knowledge Base article 287497.


After creating a backup (which can be skipped because naturally you folllowed these instructions and made a backup and are now working from it), the Inbox Repair Tool repairs the damage and recreates the PST. Open the new PST in Outlook. The Deleted Items folder should contain all removed messages, so anything you've emptied will be restored.
You may have problems with very large PST's. Either the hexeditor will take an inordinately long amount of time because it's scanning the file or will simply hang - you will need patience to find out.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GillesT
GillesT earned 166 total points
ID: 39778343
DataNumen Outlook Repair is the better one, but even if the comparaison shows a very good recovery rate, you aren't sure that you will recover your data.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 39779571
I've ran SCANPST for years and never had an issue with it.
0