Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users are unable to change screen resolution on domain

Posted on 2014-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
The AD DS is Windows 2012 based.
I have 263 users and some of them are requesting the ability to adjust the screen resolution as they replaced the original monitor with a larger one. These Windows XP client PCs are near 10 years old. Is there a way to provide all users at sites that ability through the domain such as ADMX under group policy? Or can this only be done via the registry?
0
Comment
Question by:hatcherb1234
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39778190
Standard users are not permitted to do this since it is a machine level change (affects all users of a pc).  The tech that installed the new monitor should have made the change. Be aware that Windows XP is nearing end of life
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hatcherb1234
ID: 39779410
I do not care if it affect all users on that client. Only authorized domain users can logon anyway. This is an industrial environment. Now with that in mind is there a way? Also I don't need to be told about Windows XP like a newbie. Fully aware of all the repercussions. Can you answer the question please objectively?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1500 total points
ID: 39784266
You may find that the bundled tools that come with the vid card driver will allow the users to select their own resolutions

Or, see if the settings here are in effect - so reverse them:
http://serverfault.com/questions/18677/windows-xp-prevent-users-from-changing-screen-resolution

or, check out Multires:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/multires.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hatcherb1234
ID: 39786411
This one seems to work if reversed as suggested.

"Or, see if the settings here are in effect - so reverse them:
http://serverfault.com/questions/18677/windows-xp-prevent-users-from-changing-screen-resolution"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hatcherb1234
ID: 39786416
Since Microsoft extended their support to June 2015 this little fix really helps.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39786589
only for the antimalware components i.e. microsoft security essentials, The OS still EOL's 8 April 2014.. Extended support is $200/machine for those with SA/VL Enterprise agreements
0