Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merge two domains

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
A client we manage had two physical Server 2003 machines that were physically and logically separated; one server was in building A and the other in building B on separate subnets.  The buildings were connected by a fiber line running between the switches in each building.  I recently upgraded one of the machines to 2012 R2 and virtualized it (ESXi 5.5).  I'm wondering what the best way to merge two different domains is?  They are obviously different forests too, but I was thinking of virtualizing the server in building B on to the same host as the server I already upgraded building A's server on and just dedicating one of the NIC ports to this new server.  All I'd have to do is unplug a few connections and re-plug a few in each building to get this to work.  Does anyone else have any other thoughts or ideas that might be smoother/easier?  

Thanks in advance.
1
Comment
Question by:altitudetek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778417
Not sure if ADMT can help you but it is a good place to start.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974332(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783808
IF AD forest merger is came in picture, you must use ADMT to do that

But some times it depends upon you r environment as well

If you have very small environment (may be 10 - 25 computers, then instead of ADMT you can use manual method to create users and join servers and computers from one domain to another as ADMT involves lot of things to be in place as prerequisites and its perhaps not wise to use ADMT in that case

ADMT is useful in long term where users \ computers servers are more and you must transition without much downtime and hence co-existence is required.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:altitudetek
ID: 39832683
We no longer needed to merge the two domains, but I will award points based off of what I feel would have worked as I've done something similar.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39832981
Thank you!
0