Solved

moving a sharepoint calendar from one sbs 2003 server to a 2011 sbs server

Posted on 2014-01-13
7
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a client who wants to replace their old sbs 2003 server with a sbs 2011 server, they use the companyweb alot and use the calendar for the company diary. What is the best way for me to get this from the 2003 sbs to the 2011?

Im looking to do a clean install of 2011 on the new server there are only 4 client machines so ill be backing up email to PST files and backing up docs but the main thing i need to get off the server is the companyweb, calendar.

what is the best way forward?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:firstnetsupport
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39777987
Easiest way would be to use a migration tool like the one from Metalogix - I specifically name that one because we are using it to migrate a massive site from our 03 farm into our 2010 farm.
They should have a trial version available for download
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39779160
What version of SharePoint is there currently and what version will you be going to?  Likely the cheapest way will be backing up the current content database and restoring to the new server, then attaching the restored database to a web application on the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firstnetsupport
ID: 39779317
my knowledge of sharepoint workings and even sql is limited I would need a bit of hand holding to acheive this I think..?

I have managed to get a calendar backup by connecting outlook to the sharepoint calendar on the sbs 2003 system so that solves one part, but i cant import from outlook to sharepoint calendar as the sharepoint part is read only..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39779378
Well if you literally only want the calendar items,  you could open both calendars up in Outlook and copy them over as shown in this walk through.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39779379
You'll need at least contribute permissions on the destination list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firstnetsupport
ID: 39779422
there are several years entries in the sharepoint calendar is there a way to do this for all entries instead of 1 by 1?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 39779458
Yes, migrate the entire site by doing the database backup/restore.  Once you are in SharePoint Foundation (2010) you can easily move the list to another site if you wish using the export-spweb and import-spweb commands.
0