?
Solved

Server 2012 Domain Controler

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi,

I'm setting up a to become a File Server / NAS, we dont need the Domain Controler fuction ON.  There is a way to install Server 2012 Essentials  without installing the domain controller.

Thanks

RM
0
Comment
Question by:RODRIGOMORCAL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 375 total points
ID: 39778412
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39778575
No, Essentials must be a domain controller.  (Why wouldn't you want that?)

Further, Essentials MUST be the FSMO master domain controller.

If you want a system without the DC requirement, then you should get Storage Server Essentials instead.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Personick (Previously QCubed)
Ben Personick (Previously QCubed) earned 375 total points
ID: 39779412
Essentially "No".

  However..

  I do running across an article somewhere on WS12 Essentials where it was able to be joined with another domain, and by removing the setup key they could allow the existing DCs and WS12 to co-exist, but I/think/ they still needed to migrate to the WS 12 E server.

THAT SAID, here is an alternate solution or 2:

  You CAN Setup Domain Trusts between the WS12E server and the existing domain, and then allow cross-communication between the domans.  However Client Computers in the same segment (May only be W8, Not W7 WinVista etc.) will try to join the WS12 E Domain Every Time.

  You can get around this by making a change on the client PC's registry before joining it to the domain, and certainly any image or VM Template woudl want to have that change already present.

This seems like REALLY a lot of work to get a silly control panel, why not just use the Built in WS 12 File Server management Control Panels, could WS12E's panels really be that superior?

Otherwise why not use your Volume license or MSDN to DL and Try out the WS12 Storage Server Standard edition?  It;'s cheaper than Full Blown 2012 if this is about cost savings.

  WS12 E is actually pricier than WS12 Workgroup or Standard Editions, and for a storage server Essentials should be a terrible choice unless like you say there is some amazing control panel the other editions do not have which makes it so much easier..
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39779776
QCubed has a lot of misunderstandings posted:

I do running across an article somewhere on WS12 Essentials where it was able to be joined with another domain, and by removing the setup key they could allow the existing DCs and WS12 to co-exist, but I/think/ they still needed to migrate to the WS 12 E server.

You cannot join essentials to an existing domain and you cannot create trusts with essentials.  You CAN "transmog" which removes some of the essentials blocks, such as the 25 user limit and in a sense, transforms Essentials into a Standard Server that retains the essentials features. However, you NEED a standard server license... in which case, why not use standard server to begin with?  (And to keep the server in a supported state, you MUST leave it as a DC)

THAT SAID, here is an alternate solution or 2:

  You CAN Setup Domain Trusts between the WS12E server and the existing domain, and then allow cross-communication between the domans.  However Client Computers in the same segment (May only be W8, Not W7 WinVista etc.) will try to join the WS12 E Domain Every Time.


Sorry - disagree entirely.  You definitely cannot setup trusts between domains where your essentials license is still in use as an essentials license (there's a gnawing feeling in the back of my head that you cannot have with trusts EVER, but I could be wrong about that).  And because trusts are not possible, the remainder of the comment is definitely mistaken.  And no version of windows will automatically try to join a particular domain.  YOU tell it what domain you want to join.  

You can get around this by making a change on the client PC's registry before joining it to the domain, and certainly any image or VM Template woudl want to have that change already present.


Absolutely no idea what QCubed is talking about.


This seems like REALLY a lot of work to get a silly control panel, why not just use the Built in WS 12 File Server management Control Panels, could WS12E's panels really be that superior?


Essentials is cheaper (which is why I suspect they bought it).  The management tools are (in my opinion) in many ways INFERIOR to the non-essentials specific tools, but they are generally more easily used and designed to be used by the non-expert.

Otherwise why not use your Volume license or MSDN to DL and Try out the WS12 Storage Server Standard edition?  It;'s cheaper than Full Blown 2012 if this is about cost savings.

1) MSDN is expensive, and if they are not a developer, they likely don't have a subscription.
2) Volume licenses do not automatically grant you trial rights to every MS product.  I'm fairly certain Storage Server is simply not available via VL to begin with - it's a product that is designed to run NAS / File Server units manufactured by third parties.

WS12 E is actually pricier than WS12 Workgroup or Standard Editions, and for a storage server Essentials should be a terrible choice unless like you say there is some amazing control panel the other editions do not have which makes it so much easier..
WS = Windows Server
WSS = Windows Storage Server
Which did you mean - WSS12 or WS12  - because there is no WS12 Workgroup.  And there is a WSS12 Essentials.  Further, as far as I know, Storage Server versions are OEM products only - I cannot find purchasable copies on NewEgg or TigerDirect... so I can only assume you mean Windows Server - in which case, only Server 2012 Foundation edition is cheaper than essentials; Essentials is not more expensive than WS12 Standard.
0