Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

redhat 5.1 problem with installing fuse

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
installed four files
fuse-2.7.4-8_12.el5.x86_64.rpm
fuse-kmdl-2.6.18-371.1.2.el5-2.7.4-8_12.el5.x86_64.rpm
fuse-libs-2.7.4-8_12.el5.x86_64.rpm

fuse-ntfs-3g_1.1004-1.el5.rf.x86_64.rpm

each rpm installed successfully!
did:   mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sdb1 /media/imssent
message is unknown filesystem ntfs-3g

checked services: ntfs-3g is running
rebooted
same problem

anyone know something about fuse software?

thanks

gary
0
Comment
Question by:javagair
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39778092
Can you try the following?

wget http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/5/x86_64/epel-release-5-4.noarch.rpm
rpm -Uvh epel-release-5*.rpm
yum install fuse fuse-ntfs-3g -y

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39778128
Take a look at the output from the command cat /proc/filesystems. Confirm you can see
        fuseblk
nodev   fuse
nodev   fusectl

Open in new window

If not, check the output from lsmod to be sure you can see the entry for fuse. If that's not there, as root try modprobe fuse. If that succeeds, try everything else again - but you'll need to do something more permanent for the future.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39784230
Did you try my suggestions? With what result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 39800396
everything checks out running the commands fuse shows up everywhere in the commands.
the reference to modprobe fuse will do what?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39801119
modprobe fuse will cause fuse to show in the output from lsmod. If it is already shows there, the Linux Kernel Module (LKM) of that name is already loaded and modprobe will do nothing.
If the fuse LKM was already loaded, your problem must lie elsewhere. Verify that the following programs are installed
07:29:07$ locate ntfs-3g|grep bin
/bin/ntfs-3g
/bin/ntfs-3g.probe
/bin/ntfs-3g.secaudit
/bin/ntfs-3g.usermap
/bin/lowntfs-3g
/sbin/mount.ntfs-3g
/sbin/mount.lowntfs-3g
07:44:36$ 

Open in new window

0