Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Reminders Gone, Can't Create New Ones

Posted on 2014-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Windows 7 64-bit, Outlook 2010 32-bit, Exchange 2008

My client got a new laptop, we installed office 2010, shortly thereafter all of his reminders disappeared. the reminder window is empty. most of his reminders were recurring, but they still won't come back. new appointments default to None (even though options is set to 15 minutes) and i can't alter the reminders after the fact - just revert to None. in fact, when i Save and Close, i can see the bell for about a second and then it disappears.

I have tried uninstalling Office 2010 SP2, I have also uninstalled Office 2010 SP1. I have installed a hotfix. i have run outlook with the /cleanreminders and also the /cleanfreebusy switches.

the existing reminders do not appear in OWA. however, when i create an appointment in OWA, the reminder works there until i fire up outlook again and the reminder gets wiped out.

The user has an android phone that is synced to ActiveSync. was synced for months prior to new laptop.

OMG HELP
0
Comment
Question by:kommgroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39778380
Hi,

Please try creating a new outlook profile and create a test meeting to see if its generating reminders.

Also, please install all available to updates to Office 2010. If Outlook Connector is installed, please update it.

Please verify the option 'Display a Desktop Alert' is enabled from File -> Options -> Mail -> Message Arrival -> Display a Desktop Alert.

There is a hotfix available to fix this issue, but this is applicable if you have Office 2010 SP1 installed.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2584053
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39779305
You can also try running Outlook in safemode (outlook.exe /safe) which will disable any add-in which might also be creating an issue. I would also check your Outlook Rules to make sure that there is nothing in there configured which might be conflicting with your reminders.

Will.
0