Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Computer Name

Posted on 2014-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
My computer name was changed to Admin-PC.

How do I change it to ADMIN-PC1 ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 420 total points
ID: 39778109
Control Panel -> System -> Advanced System Settings - > Computer Name ->  (Change computer name).
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39778132
You need to be the administrator of the computer to change the name. Is that what happened? That is, are you the admin?

As noted above Computer Name is the same place it has always been in Windows.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 39778169
Hi Dovberman,
After reading the first two expert comments above, I'm wondering if the problem is that you can't find Control Panel in W8 (happened to me before I started using Classic Shell). If that's the case, you do it by bringing up Search and start typing it in the search box. As you get a few letters in, you'll see it. Here's a screenshot (click to enlarge it) that I captured after getting up to "cont" (yellow arrow below):

W8 Control PanelAt this point, just click on the Control Panel item (red arrow above). Regards, Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39778852
I had downgraded from Windows 8.1 to Windows 8.0.  The reinstallation cleaned everything.

I made a mistake naming the computer during the setup.  Therefore my restore software (IBackup) is attempting to restore to ADMIN-PC1.  BTW, I installed the Stardock Start button.

My path is Control Panel->System and Security
not Control Panel -> System -> Advanced System Settings - > Computer Name ->  (Change computer name).

Please advise.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39778879
I found it.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39778881
Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39779695
You're welcome. Stardock's Start8 works well and is reasonably priced at $4.99, but if you want "classic" functionality beyond that, I recommend Classic Shell, which is even more reasonably priced at $0.00. :)  Regards, Joe
0