Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice requested about broadcast-standard headsets with microphones

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I host an internet radio talk show. Because I move my head around rather a lot, I need a headset with a microphone, of broadcast standard.

What are the trade names I should be looking at?

What information do I need to look for to determine what is adequate as broadcast standard, so I can figure out how much to I'll need to pay for reasonable value for money.

Thanks

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39778223
This Google search should get you started: https://www.google.com/search?q=broadcast+engineering+headsets   I see a lot of brand names there.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 39778722
I recommend you the headsets from Sennheiser:
http://en-de.sennheiser.com/broadcast-audio-headphones-headsets

I have some headphones from Sennheiser and are really good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 39789816
Thank you Dave Baldwin and viki2000.

My search ended up with the AudioTechnica BPHS1 headset.

On the way I discovered that headsets with broadcast-quality microphones but otherwise simple boom microphones are uncommon.

Many headsets with microphones are designed for TV studio personnel to communicate with other studio personnel. Others are designed for use in noisy environments, such as are experienced by commentators at football games. And, yes, some are designed for interviewing out in the community. But for a small studio, such as the one I have, not so much.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39789986
You're welcome.  Your situation is a pretty small market so it's not surprising that there's not much available.
0