Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to document your patch cord information at path panel?

Posted on 2014-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I am using excel for document our patch panel connections between telephones, computers and switches. It is not user friendly and not good for update data.
Is there any free solution for doing it better than excel? Such as visio templates or
freeware like Device42
http://www.device42.com/patch-panel-cable-management-software/

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39781071
Hmmm that page says it costs $1499 - that's not Freeware!

Have a look at some of the opinions of people here...

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/86019-patch-cable-management-software
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39781219
I like racktables running on a Linux VM
0