Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A problem Occurred while Trying to use your mailbox

Posted on 2014-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
2,173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a customer that had a flood in the server room.  The servers are good however their SBS2008 went down hard when they cut the power due to the flooding.

One of their techs got the server back up but Exchange has got a problem.  When a user tries to access OWA they can get into the mailbox, from OWA,  but when the user tries to reply to a message or forward it they get:  

A problem occurred while trying to use your mailbox and the error below when you click more Details.

This server does have an AV solution on it, but the server was working correctly before the crash.

Request
Url: https://mail.XYZ.com:443/owa/forms/basic/BasicEditMessage.aspx?ae=Item&t=IPM.Note&a=Reply&id=RgAAAACAE8DG27vjQ7HRnV1Ej5LUBwD2ENmgW8vWQ6pyCsBwvkEpABKguRG5AAD2ENmgW8vWQ6pyCsBwvkEpASzZ%2bgfLAAAJ
User host address:
User: Chris
EX Address: /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=ctargos
SMTP Address: ctargos@xyz.com
OWA version: 8.2.301.0
Mailbox server: SERVER01.xyz.local

Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoragePermanentException
Exception message: Could not get properties.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MapiPropertyBag.GetProperties(IList`1 propertyDefinitions)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoreObjectPropertyBag.InternalLoad(PropertyDefinition[] properties, Boolean forceReload)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoreObjectPropertyBag..ctor(StoreSession session, MapiProp mapiProp, Origin origin, PropertyDefinition[] autoloadProperties, Boolean canSaveOrDisposeMapiProp)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoreObjectPropertyBag..ctor(StoreSession session, MapiProp mapiProp, Origin origin, PropertyDefinition[] autoloadProperties)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Item.InternalBindItem(StoreSession session, StoreObjectId itemId, Byte[] changeKey, ItemBindOption itemBindOption, PropertyDefinition[] allPropsToLoad)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Item.InternalBind[T](StoreSession session, StoreId id, ItemBindOption itemBindOption, PropertyDefinition[] allPropsToLoad)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.Item.InternalBind[T](StoreSession session, StoreId id, PropertyDefinition[] allPropsToLoad)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.Utilities.GetItem[T](StoreSession storeSession, StoreId storeId, Boolean forceAsMessageItem, PropertyDefinition[] prefetchProperties)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.Utilities.GetItem[T](UserContext userContext, StoreId storeId, Boolean forceAsMessageItem, PropertyDefinition[] prefetchProperties)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.Utilities.GetItem[T](UserContext userContext, StoreId storeId, PropertyDefinition[] prefetchProperties)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Basic.EditMessage.LoadMessage()
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Basic.EditMessage.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)

Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionCallFailed
Exception message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to get properties on object. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-2147467259) Diagnostic context: Lid: 18969 EcDoRpcExt2 called [length=479] Lid: 27161 EcDoRpcExt2 returned [ec=0x0][length=500][latency=0] Lid: 23226 --- ROP Parse Start --- Lid: 27962 ROP: ropOpenMessage [3] Lid: 27962 ROP: ropGetPropsSpecific [7] Lid: 17082 ROP Error: 0x80004005 Lid: 26465 Lid: 21921 StoreEc: 0x80004005 Lid: 27962 ROP: ropExtendedError [250] Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 26426 ROP: ropGetPropsSpecific [7] Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0xE960102 Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x6708000B Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0xE960102 Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67760102 Lid: 25394 Lid: 19506 Lid: 27698 Lid: 11285 StoreEc: 0x80004005 Lid: 5257 StoreEc: 0x80004005 Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 26849 Lid: 21817 ROP Failure: 0x80004005 Lid: 20385 Lid: 28577 StoreEc: 0x80004005 Lid: 32001 Lid: 29953 StoreEc: 0x80004005

Call stack

Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, Object objLastErrorInfo)
Microsoft.Mapi.MapiProp.GetProps(PropTag[] propTagsRequested)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MapiPropertyBag.GetProperties(IList`1 propertyDefinitions)
 
 
This happens for everyone not just this user.  I think something got corrupted, but I don't have a clue on how fix it.  I do have backup taken of the system so I could copy files out of the image. I have goggled it but no real answers seem to be apparent.

I sure could use some extra horse power.  Experts thanks for your help in advance.

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39778396
I've seen two posts that said this is antivirus related. Here is the second. The first article said to uninstall your AV. The second, below, says to kill the VirusScan registry key under Exchange. I would try both.
http://www.fixkar.com/articles/kb/1193/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39778517
Just run a chkdsk on the system drive and if still issues just recover exchange from the SBS backup.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39779029
What happens when you run the exchange best practice analyzer?

Start / Exchange Management Console / Toolbox / Best Practice Analyzer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39783344
I put a ticket MS:

they found a registry key that was causing the issue

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\VirusScan




Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoragePermanentException
Exception message: Could not get properties.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MapiPropertyBag.GetProperties(IList`1 propertyDefinitions)


 diggisaur, you are correct

thanks for the help

Rick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39783352
Killed the registry key worked

Rick
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39783531
Awesome. Let us know if you need anything else.
0