Solved

Overflow error in Excel

Posted on 2014-01-13
7
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I am getting an overflow error with this code. Please help me understand why. When I comment out the variables j, k, & z I don't get the error. The data is wrong but i don't get the error. What is causing this?

Public Sub CalculateYTDCustomerSalesAndMargins()

Dim UniqueCustomers, Output, Claimbacks As Variant
Dim i, c, j, k, z As Double

UniqueCustomers = Range("UniqueCustomers")
Claimbacks = Range("ClaimBacks")

ReDim Output(1 To UBound(UniqueCustomers), 1 To 5)

j = 0   'Sales variable
k = 0   'Cost of sales variable
z = 0   'Claim backs variable

For c = 1 To UBound(UniqueCustomers)

    For i = 1 To UBound(Claimbacks)
    
    If UniqueCustomers(c, 2) = Claimbacks(i, 5) Then
    
    j = j + Claimbacks(i, 11) * Claimbacks(i, 10)
    k = k + Claimbacks(i, 12) * Claimbacks(i, 10)
    z = z + Claimbacks(i, 22)
    
    Output(c, 1) = j
    Output(c, 2) = k
    Output(c, 3) = 1 - k / j
    Output(c, 4) = z
    Output(c, 5) = 1 - (k - z) / j
     
    End If
    
    Next i

    
j = 0   'Sales variable
k = 0   'Cost of sales variable
z = 0   'Claim backs variable

Next c

Range("E2", Range("I" & UBound(UniqueCustomers) + 1)) = Output


End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mikef715
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39778501
Hi,

Coul you sen a sample?

Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39778716
In line 4, all the variables except z will be Variants, so will take on the type at first usage.

At lines 11 and 12, j and k will become integers, which will cause that error if an attempt is made to set to any value greater than 32767.

Declare each variable with its type

Dim i As Double, c As Double, j As Double, k As Double, z As Double
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikef715
ID: 39779303
Graham,

I tried all this but nothing works. These are all small values that would not exceed 32767 in any case. However even with them set as a "double" data type I still get the error. For whatever reason, it is being caused by lines 27 and 29. I don't know why dividing these numbers is causing this. I have fixed the issue by inserting an "IF" statement that sets Output(c, 3 or 5)  to "0" if "k" or "j" are "0". Additionally, "c" reaches 47 before it occurs? Why doesn't it do it before that? I can't see anything in the data that is different before the 47th occurrence?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39779357
If they are all small values, declare each of them as Integer.

What are the values on the right hand side of the equation when it fails?

Actually, I agree that it would help to provide a sample workbook (edited for simplicity and confidentiality)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 39779493
It isn't clear how much debugging you have done, but try putting this debug print line in place of line 20:
       
 Debug.Print "c: " & c, "i: " & i, "j: " & j, "Cl11: " & Claimbacks(i, 11), "Cl10: " & Claimbacks(i, 10)

Open in new window

and tell us what appears in the Immediate window when it breaks on the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikef715
ID: 39792272
Graham,

Sorry I haven't gotten back to you on this. Really busy time of year. anyway, the fix I referred to above is working and I don't have time right now to test your solution. I will test it though as soon as possible.

Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39894367
I couldn't tell whether it applies here, but I should have mentioned that there is a surprising feature (i.e. a bug)  whereby  an overflow error occurs unexpectedly. This code:
Sub Overflow()
    Dim a As Double
    a = 10000 * 10000
End Sub

Open in new window

raises an overflow error because the calculation sees the first two operands and assumes that the whole thing deals with integers.


You can get around the problem in several ways:
Sub Overflow()
    Dim a As Double
    a =10000# * 10000
End Sub

Sub Overflow()
    Dim a As Double
    a = CDbl(10000) * 10000
End Sub

Sub Overflow()
    Dim a As Double
    Dim b As Double
    b = 1
    a = b * 10000 * 10000
End Sub

Open in new window

I have used the integer and double types in this illustration, but the problem could occur with other types.
0