Solved

Can't reset iPhone 4S

Posted on 2014-01-13
18
764 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Hi,
 
 I have an iPhone 4S that I like to sell because my son upgraded this phone to iPhone 5. But before selling it, I wanted to restore it to the factory setting, but I can't do that.
 First, this phone no longer carries 3G service because the service is with iPhone 5. To make it worse, WiFi stopped working long before he switched to iPhone 5. Whether I tried to reset the phone to factory settings thru Settings option on the phone or iTune thru the computer, it wants to connect to "Find My Phone" thing via Internet. Well I can't connect this phone to the Internet due to two reasons I explained above.

 I just like to sell this phone on Ebay and I like to get this cleaned up before selling it. Beside I wonder if I reset the phone to factory settings, if WiFi would come back. At this point, I can't even turn on or off WiFi because the slider is "recessed or greyed out".

 What are my options at this point?

 Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Zebo_One
ID: 39778257
The only option I can think of is to use the personal hotspot feature on another iPhone/iPad to share an internet connection via Bluetooth. However this may not be an option for you depending on your current cellular plan. If you do manage to get ahold of a device that has this feature enabled turn on the personal hotspot feature on the idevice. Go to the Bluetooth settings on the 4s and select the other iPhone/Ipad from the list. Click pair on both devices and you should be good to go and use the internet.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39778289
Enable a home screen lock pin then attempt to unlock it with the wrong code more than 10 times - it should wipe.

Otherwise, you may need to use a hairdryer and heat up the phone to make the WiFi work.

http://www.iphoneincanada.ca/how-to/fix-wifi-greyed-out-iphone4s-ios7/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39778361
@Zebo_One
"to use the personal hotspot feature on another iPhone/iPad to share an internet connection via Bluetooth. " ...
I can call my carrier - SPRINT  - and ask them to enable my Samsung Note 3 phone as "hotspot" for just one day.  
Have you done this?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39778372
@ Netman66
I intentionally entered wrong passcode 20 times and it did not erase anything.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39778437
If the iPhone has iOS 7, then you will need to switch off Find My iPhone first before you can wipe it out.

Can you not get a SIM card that works and connect the services again to switch off the option?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39778457
Indeed the best wat is to get a sim and connect to reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39779148
@Santasi24 & PeterLbk
Next time I see my son, I will have both phones (4S and 5) at the same time. Do I need to take them to the Sprint store to move the SIM or is this something I can do easily? I have not opened iPhones before.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39779220
Try this:

Turn phone off.
Press and hold the home button for 10 seconds until yellow triangle appears.
Connect it to iTunes.
Use iTunes to factory restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39779451
@Netman66
tried that too, but to no avail because of it tries to connect to icloud.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39779782
You can slide a paperclip into the small hole on the side of the iPhone. It will release the sim tray so you can exchange the cards. Then move on ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39780111
@PeterLbk
I just tried it and was able to pop the sim card out. I will try it on the new iPhone 5 when I get together with my son in the next couple of weeks. By the way is the SIM card on iPhone 4 is the same size as 5?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39780156
Well older phones have a regular sim, newer a microsim. I know the iPhone 5 has a microsim, but I think the 4S hasn't  got one.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5554?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

Do know that you can get an adapter to go from a microsim to another format.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39781350
iPhone 5 has a nano SIM card, and the iPhone 4 has a micro SIM so they are not the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39781360
iPhone is such a pain. I really don't understand why they buy this piece of junk at such a high price. I am just ready to throw this out the window.
What kind of device is it that I can't even reset to factory setting unless I can connect it to the internet?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 39781363
....:)

So sorry about the frustration, this is a new feature they introduced in iOS 7, to prevent someone from wiping out your phone if it got lost or stolen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39781367
If IO 7 is preventing me from wiping it out, can I install an older version of IOs?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39781370
NO you will not be able to modify the iOS on the device until the Find iPhone has been disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39781386
just shoot me
0