Solved

VMware vSphere - PowerCLI Script - Export List of VM Creation Date

Posted on 2014-01-13
10
8,076 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hi,

I'm trying to find a PowerCLI script that I can run on my vCenter Environment to get a list of all the VM's and when their creation date was.

I'm not that good at scripting so if someone could provide the code and explain what I would have to input to get this done that would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lumious
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39778363
This should help you with that
http://psvmware.wordpress.com/2012/11/27/when-was-vm-created-how-vm-was-created-and-who-has-created-this-vm/#more-726
There is a lot of explaination too with the scripts.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39778875
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lumious
ID: 39779223
Hi,

Abhilash Hb:
- When I try to run the first script they presented, it doesn't do anything in my PowerCLI connection to vCenter 5.1.  I even try to put the script in a Test.ps1 file and run that file from PowerCLI but it doesn't do anything from what I see.  When trying to run the first script they presented, I copied and  pasted the whole thing into the PowerCLI.

Please let me know if I'm running this incorrectly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39779234
First you will have to load the functions. That's where the tasks the scripts do are defined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lumious
ID: 39779304
Hi,

I'm not sure if I'm running it correctly.  Please see attached document I created for what I actually do and let me know when you can if I'm doing it correctly and if I should continue.

Thanks
Instructions.docx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 500 total points
ID: 39779655
To load the functions copy paste the whole function and press enter twice till the pointer returns back to normal.

Then try running Get-VM <VM-Name> | Get-VMCreationDate
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lumious
ID: 39780037
Hi,

Your instructions worked!  See attached:

So I ran this on One VM, what if I need to run this on multiple VM's?  I dont want to have to type out each VM Name individually.  Is there a way to make it so that it runs againsts All VMs in the environment and then exports the results to an excel sheet?



Thanks
1-14-2014-1-35-20-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 500 total points
ID: 39780081
Try this

Get-VM | Get-VMCreationDate | Export-Csv -path “c:\reports\vmcreationinventory.csv” -NoTypeInformation.

No too sure but let me know if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lumious
ID: 39780125
Hi,

That worked!  See attached:

I believe you replied on the other question I posted as well:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28337760.html?anchor=a39778384

Please let me know just like this one, what I would have to replace as it wasn't that clear and I'm not a scripter.

Thanks
1-14-2014-1-57-59-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39780140
Nice! Glad to know it worked.
0