Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Network driver

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Try to install the VMNet driver to a NT4.0 guest on VMware 4.1 but fail.

"Setup failed to install the VMXNet driver automatically. This driver will have to be installed manually".

The NT4.0 is totally isolated from the network. Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778365
There is a KB Article explaining that. Take a look and follow the steps
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1018546
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39778464
Can't locate the folder ToolsCD>:\program files\VMware\VMware Tools\Drivers\vmxnet\winnt after starting the VMware Tools Installer CD, any idea ?

any further advise ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39778485
Can you try and install the Setup.exe and see if it works?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778565
Did you install VMware Tools?

Looking through the HCL, (Hardware Compatibility List), I could not find Windows NT 4.0 listed anymore, it's possible the drivers have been removed from the current version of VMware Tools.

You would have to find an older version of VMware Tools, from vSphere 2.0-3.5.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39784500
Tks
0