Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MRTG Rateup can't exec

Posted on 2014-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I ran a "/home/apps/mrtg/bin/mrtg /home/apps/bbhbsys/data/list-det.mrtg" in centos 6.4

Below is my problem. Help? :(

Possible precedence problem on bitwise | operator at /home/apps/mrtg/bin/../lib/mrtg2/BER.pm line 619.
Can't exec "/home/apps/mrtg/bin/rateup": No such file or directory at /home/apps/mrtg/bin/mrtg line 674.
WARNING: rateup (/home/apps/mrtg/bin/rateup /home/apps/httpd/ 172.16.253.1 1389669276 -Z u 0 0 1250000 c #00cc00 #0000ff #006600 #ff00ff k 1000 i /home/apps/httpd/172.16.253.1-day.png -1250000 -1250000 400 100 1 1 1 300 1 4 1 i /home/apps/httpd/172.16.253.1-week.png -1250000 -1250000 400 100 1 1 1 1800 1 4 1 i /home/apps/httpd/172.16.253.1-month.png -1250000 -1250000 400 100 1 1 1 7200 1 4 1 i /home/apps/httpd/172.16.253.1-year.png -1250000 -1250000 400 100 1 1 1 86400 1 4 1) did not work: No such file or directory
0
Comment
Question by:rolandmy
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39779675
Based on the error something one of the following does not exist

     /home/apps/mrtg/bin/rateup
    /home/apps/httpd

Do both of these exist?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39789024
mrtg is provided in base centos repositories. try using that one with your data files.... (if you install that rateup will be in your path all the time)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rolandmy
ID: 39795939
Hi giltjr,

Yes, both exist and yet the error still exists.

Hi gheist,

I will try that and get back to here later in the day.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39796319
Basic philosophy behind enterprise linux is that they maintain somewhat older versions of software with security/stability patches, so you are expected to enjoy stable environment with minimal downtimes. Building own httpd and mrtg just adds extra burden to you.
Just consider spending extra day to move in to system httpd and mrtg with your configs - maybe trying first on desktop virtual machine. You will have much less work in future.
hint: yum provides */httpd ; yum provides */rateup
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rolandmy
ID: 39834403
Hello experts. Just got back from a long holiday. So sorry.

How do I "move in to system httpd and mrtg with my configs"?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834798
install mrtg ans httpd from centos and use that.
at least they are in default paths....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rolandmy
ID: 39903274
Works with CentOS 6.3, thanks for help :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rolandmy
ID: 39903279
Sorry for late acceptance of answer. Was having some internet access issues.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39903600
no problem, you have internet now and can upgrade to Centos 6.5 ;)
0