Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server Clustering

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi All,

Currently we have two Node DB and there is an observer which is monitoring the heartbeat of these two servers.

If primary Node has any issues then switchover happens and secondary node becomes primary Node.

We need to make one VIP which will be pointing to both the Nodes, in case any DB switch over happens then application can still continue with the VIP and there will not be any impact on application services.

Could you please let me know
a. what port is required to implement the VIP?  
b. How many virtual IP's are required in order to implement Active-Active clustering?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sqldba2013
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 375 total points
ID: 39779313
SQL Server 2008 does not support Active/Active clustering. That is any single instance (set of databases) can only be controlled by one SQL Server service at a time. You can possibly setup the VirtualServer\Instance1 is running on ServerName1\Instance1, meanwhile VirtualServer\Instance2 is actually running on ServerName2\Instance2. The VirtualServer will redirect as appropriate.

there will not be any impact on application services.

There will always be a period of time when the SQL service is bringing up the database(s) and running basic integrity checks. And it also depends on the service if it has an auto re-try built in. About the best that you can do if the service doesn't is put a job restart in as SQL Server Agent job.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:PadawanDBA
PadawanDBA earned 375 total points
ID: 39779508
Just point the applications to the cluster IP/FQDN?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 39796075
--
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39796082
Mind if I ask why the B grade?
0