[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wordpress theme

Posted on 2014-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi,


I am looking through the themes for a website layout like the once below and also this theme needs to be responsive. I cant find it . Also the  menu links are not in rollover images



http://www.eternea.org/

Could I please have some help located such a theme for wordpress.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39778390
Have you considered the new Twenty Fourteen theme in WordPress? It is similar to the website here and menus can be created the same as what you have. Very responsive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39778602
Hi,

Can you get a image at top and can you get rid of the static scroll where the top bar doesnt scroll. I dont want that.


http://wordpress.org/themes/twentyfourteen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39778606
Is there a simpler theme as surely this is a standard theme
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39779534
This is a better preview of every feature in Twenty Fourteen.
http://twentyfourteendemo.wordpress.com/

Yes, you can put an image on the top. You can actually turn on or off, every component you see on this screen.

Compare it to this one running Twenty Fourteen which is using less of the features.
http://supertekboy.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39780496
Hi,

I am after a basic display (not twenty fourteeen please ) that also works on mobiles. Where is this please.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780672
twentytwelve is about as basic a responsive them you can get
http://wordpress.org/themes/twentytwelve

can easily be customized using a child theme
http://codex.wordpress.org/Child_Themes
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39799948
I am after a basic display (not twenty fourteen please ) that also works on mobiles.
TwentyFourteen is really worth considering.  I don't know why you would not want it; it's about as up-to-date as anything you can get.  Clean, responsive, mobile support, etc.

If you want the world's most basic theme, you might start with _S and build your own CSS
http://underscores.me/
0