Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System Reserve Partition--Cloning to a Samsung SSD 840 EVO--

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
7,540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I used the Samsung Data migration tool to migrate a Windows 7 PC from a standard hard disk to an SSD.  The cloning tool did not clone the system reserved partition.  I need the system reserved partition, because I need to eventually enable bit locker.

How do I get the Data migration tool to migrate the System reserved partition.  Our usual disaster recovery and cloning software (Symantec System Recovery) could not recover to the SSD, because it could not set the newly created System Recovery partition to active.

Any ideas on how to clone a working Windows 7 PC to a Samsung SSD and include the System Reserved partition in the destination.
0
Comment
Question by:dakota5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778356
> Any ideas on how to clone a working Windows 7 PC to a Samsung SSD and include the System Reserved partition in the destination.

I use Casper to do this, to both SSD and HDD:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

I run it every evening in the wee hours on several machines to clone the hard drives (a mix of HDD, SSD, and hybrid). It has an intelligent cloning mechanism so that it copies only the necessary tracks. The first run takes a while, but after that, it's extremely fast. It can clone to the same size drive or to a larger one or even to a smaller one, as long as there is enough space on the smaller one to house the used (non-free) space from the larger one. It has no problem with the System Reserved partition – clones it fine! It's not free software, but it's reasonably priced and worth every penny. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778524
you can also use the free paragon B&R : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/      
**note that they also have a move OS to SSD soft
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 39779931
That's not the issue.  Something specific to the Samsung SSD 840 EVO.  Will close this question and ask again with more specifics
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39779958
Interesting that the SDM software did not move the System Reserved partition, since this guide explicitly says that it does:
http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/minisite/SSD/us/download/11_Samsung_Data_Migration_Software.pdf

Here's the quote:
SDM hides unnecessary features and partitions from the user, automatically moving the crucial "System Partition" to the SSD and leaving the user free to concentrate on the partitions that contain their operating system, programs, and data.
If you're saying that the SDM software did not move it, that sounds like a bug in the software. Anyway, looking forward to seeing your next question with more specifics. Regards, Joe
0