Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

administrator account only for software install

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
i have a windows 2012 AD  and i would like to give someone minimal admin permission who can install a software install under server.
how can i and which account?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 668 total points
ID: 39778507
Give them local administrative permission and then deny them anything that you dont want them to have via group policy.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 664 total points
ID: 39778509
You can use software installation Policy delegate to some OU and Groups
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39778519
hi
can you give me links for learning?
thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 668 total points
ID: 39778700
Software Restriction Policies:

Computer or User Configuration->Windows Settings->Security Settings->Software Restriction Plicies

AppLocker policies:

Computer or User Configuration->Windows Settings->Security Settings->Application Control Policies->AppLocker


There are some useful articles may guide you to accomplish it:

How To use Software Restriction Policies in Windows Server 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036

Step-by-step Guide on configuring AppLocker in the Domain

http://esihere.wordpress.com/2011/06/18/step-by-step-guide-on-configuring-applocker-in-the-domain/

Using Software Restriction Policies with AppLocker Policies

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791851(v=WS.10).aspx


Source : http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/cf45336f-db49-4739-bc54-38869e2e075b/how-to-restrict-users-from-installing-certain-softwares-through-group-policy?forum=winserverGP
0