Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot log in to server 2003

Posted on 2014-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Server 2003. When I log in, immediately I am logged out... loading personal settings... saving settings, back to the ctrl-alt-del screen.  I have tried in safe mode, directory restore... all the same. I have tried at the console and via RDP, same. Otherwise the server is functioning correctly, Exchange, OWA, Web etc.... This server is used for terminal services and no users can log in.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Collinge
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1500 total points
ID: 39778592
If you can log onto another PC on the same network (as admin), you could open Event Viewer, then connect to the event logs of the Server and see if there are any errors.

You can also do the same with Services to make sure that all services are running.

Another thing to check (which you should be able to do) is the free disk space. Can you connect to \\nameofserver\c$ (and any other drives) to check?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39778596
One other thing to check that I've had issues with in the past is Anti-Virus software. If you have AV on this server, perhaps use services.msc to connect to the server and disable the services and then reboot.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39778645
1. Try to login with local admin ID or other user ID.

2. Check for Disk space. If C drive is full clear some space (You can access from other system \\servername\c$)

3. Also check the event logs.

4. If possible try rebooting the server.

5. If issue persists, Try login using Safemode.

6. Try disabling AV software.

7. If your profile is corrupted, Delete entire profile and recreate.\

8. If Possible install UPH Clean software and check.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39778691
Reboot the server is it has been up for few days. Terminal Servers need to be rebooted regularly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Collinge
ID: 39778842
I have managed to log into the services and event log, all services seem to be started okay, but there is the following error in the system log

"The MREMPR5 NDIS Protocol Driver service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the path specified. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Collinge
ID: 39778874
Hi,

Thanks for the help, it is now fixed, I connected to the registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Winlogon Changed the value of UserInit value in the right hand pane to C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,
0