Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a VPN

Posted on 2014-01-14
10
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I have installed a number of IP cameras in a remote site and I want to access these cameras from the Main Site. I have static IPs on both sides, I would like to set up a VPN with these to connect the LAN at the remote site and bring it on the LAN of the Main Site. In the main site I have an Cisco ASA 5510. In the remote site I have a normal router which can connect to an L2TP VPN. Is this enough to establish a site to site VPN or I need a VPN router in the remote site also? Should I use the remote access VPN or the Site to Site VPN?

Thanks
Bixkli
0
Comment
Question by:bixkli
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 39781209
What make and model is the router ?

Are you running NAT on the router ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39782697
You should use the site to site VPN option.  ASA can do L2TP tunnels if that is all your router can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bixkli
ID: 39785102
I have an ASA 5510 with asa v8.2(1) and asdm v6.3(5). When I try the configuration attached the browsing on LAN (inside) halt. On the other site I have a simple Tenda router and will connect site to site VPN using L2TP, is that possible? and it is disconnecting as soon as I have finished the VPN configuration?
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 39785740
In the remote network, put the remote subnet, by putting "any" all traffic will try to go across the tunnel
0
 

Author Comment

by:bixkli
ID: 39785763
The site where I have the asa5510 , the internet is disconnected as soon as I  configure the vpn, what shall I do?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806270
I think you will find it much easier to use hardware VPN routers designed for the job. Cisco RV042G VPN routers work very well and have site-to-site (and client-to-site) VPN capabilities. I recommend this to you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bixkli
ID: 39814695
I will make use of VPN routers on both ends.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39814708
@bixkli - Thank you and I was happy to help. .... Thinkpads_User
0