Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

two audio outputs (Samsung P3100)

Posted on 2014-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hello,

I would like to know if it is possible, and if possible then how.

I have Samsung P3100 tablet (Android OS). I use it in the car. I have bluetooth headset connected to the tablet. Tablet AUX cable is connected to car.

I would like to know if it is possible, that i use bluetooth headset to talk with someone, and at the same time music is going without interruption through AUX cable. It is like two audio outputs at the same time. What i want to know if it is technically possible. And if yes, then how?

Sorry for my broken english.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Neznayka
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1200 total points
ID: 39780625
Neznayka,

The short answer is no. You can't route two-way voice to bluetooth AND keep music playing at the headphone jack (or internal speaker) at the same time. Sorry.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 39781093
One alternative is to download your tracks off the Samsung to an FM mp3 player and play that while talking.
FM Transmitter & Bluetooth Car MP3 Player with Remote Control Black
There is lots of videos on yotube showing how they work, some of these FM players have a socket where you can plug in your iphone and other devices as well.
So theoretically you could talk and play at the same time but using a USB stick with the bluetooth connection to this mp3 player. all sound will be through the car speakers.
Look around for the different types.
Please be safe and use hands free ;)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iKQQoofr3w0&noredirect=1
I have one and it works great. I put around 300 tracks on my USB stick but it can take a lot more.
0