Solved

Virtual Desktop licence for external consultant

Posted on 2014-01-14
4
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
We have an ex employee that now works for us as an external consultant.  If I host a virtual desktop with Windows 7 on an ESXi server for them to use, what licence or licences would I need if they access it from their own laptop from the company network?

I'm guessing a standard Windows 7 licence will be enough, but research suggests I'll also need a VDA licence!
0
Comment
Question by:FSIFM
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39778698
I'm guessing a standard Windows 7 licence will be enough, but research suggests I'll also need a VDA licence!

This is correct, because it's there own laptop!

This actually falls under the  Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy, which require VDA licenses.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39778717
@viki2000 blind link removed.

"Please also do not Plagiarise. Plagiarism is taken very seriously at Experts Exchange, and will not be tolerated."

e.g. cut and paste.

Please see

Using Off-Site Content on Experts Exchange

Andrew Hancock
VMware Zone Advisor
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39779495
Maybe was something done by mistake or you could not see proper.
Was a link pointing to a Microsoft information file about VDA licensing, named Microsoft VDI and VDA FAQ v3 0.
Then for easy reading I copied a part of the content from inside.
What was wrong with that as long the source was made known?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39779561
Hi Hancock,

You just made me curious.
Please delete the present comment if you consider it not proper in any way you may think.

I would like to know in what consist the plagiarism if I copy/paste a text from a known file as the one attached, as long the source is free for public use and is mentioned.

The text mentioned before:

"What is Windows Virtual Desktop Access (VDA)?

Windows VDA is a device based subscription designed to help
organizations license devices that do not qualify for Windows Client
SA, such as thin clients and contractor-owned PCs, so these devices
can access a virtual desktop. Windows VDA is available for $100 / year
/ device through all major Microsoft Volume Licensing (VL) programs.
Pricing is retail pricing in USD, and prices may vary depending on
your location and agreement with Microsoft. Microsoft reserves the
right to change prices at any time.
What if I intend to use my PCs to access my VDI environment? Do

I still need Windows VDA?

As of July 1st, 2010, the rights to access virtual desktops have been
included as a benefit of Windows Software Assurance. Hence, if
you intend to use PCs already covered with SA to access your VDI
environment, no additional licensing is required. However, if your
PCs are not covered under SA, contact your Microsoft representative
to understand how to get SA for those PCs, so you can avail of the
virtual desktop access rights through Software Assurance today."

is part of the next Microsoft file: "Microsoft VDI and VDA FAQ v3 0 attached here as pdf" and is for public use.

Now, what if instead attaching the file, a link was provided?
Microsoft-VDI-and-VDA-FAQ-v3-0.pdf
0