Solved

MS Access StartUP (2010)

Posted on 2014-01-14
8
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I have created an application with a "Display Form" on startup, I have also unchecked the "Display Navigation  Pane". The application opens as expected but the Access icon remain in the top left hand corner with a pull down for customize toolbar.

How can I chang the settings that the tabs (File  & Home) and the above are not displayed?
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39778829
You will have to use a custom Ribbon file.

<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2009/07/customui">
<ribbon startFromScratch="true">
  <qat> </qat>
  <tabs>
     <tab idMso="TabHome" visible="true" />
     <tab idMso="TabCreate" visible="true" />   
     <tab idMso="TabExternalData" visible="true" />
     <tab idMso="TabDatabaseTools" visible="true" />     
 </tabs>
</ribbon>
</customUI>

Open in new window


  <qat> </qat> is responsible for an empty Quick Access Toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 39778840
Where does this code go, this is a desktop application
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39778847
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 39778889
I have followed the link

1.    In the Customize the Ribbon window under the Customize the Ribbon list, click the tab that you want to remove.

2.    Click Remove.
    To see and save your customizations, click OK.

Thi has removed the Home tab bit I cant find the File tab to remove
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39778893
With 2010, you still have access to command bars and can remove the ribbion entirely with:

DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo

also, in dealing with the ribbon, this site:

http://www.ribboncreator.de/en/

has a wealth of information on working with the ribbon.  Check the FAQ link on the left.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 39778911
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39778914
You can't remove the File tab unless you create your own ribbon, for that see the link posted by Jim Dettman and the second link I posted.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39779872
"You can't remove the File tab unless you create your own ribbon"
Actually, you cannot remove the File tab no matter what. But you can remove everything on it.

mx
0