Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virus - MS Office Files - Crypto Locker

Posted on 2014-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello,

A PC was infected with Crypto Locker.

Updated my Anti Virus and the virus was cleaned off.

The MS Office files on that PC now are encrypted.

Any solution?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778883
No solution.
You would need to pay the ransom to get your hands on the (really, really unbreakable) key.
The virus claims that if you remove it, the key will even be destroyed.
Use your backup.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778976
MCKnife is right. There is no way to recover the encrypted data from any tool. The only way possible is NOT to remove the infection and to pay the ransom.
However if you have backup you can recover the data and restore the files.

Please refer to the article below which you help you in minimizing the CryptoLocker Threat and it would also guide you to restore the data from the "Shadow Copies"

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptolocker-ransomware-information

Sudeep
0