Solved

DCDIAG systemlog errors

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
6,146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-07
Hello,
can someone help me understanding the following error messages i am receiving by running dcdiag:

   ......................... BB1S0001 passed test kccevent
Starting test: systemlog
   An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
      Time Generated: 01/14/2014   10:00:32
      (Event String could not be retrieved)
   An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
      Time Generated: 01/14/2014   10:00:32
      (Event String could not be retrieved)
   An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40011006
      Time Generated: 01/14/2014   10:08:16
      (Event String could not be retrieved)
   An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40011006
      Time Generated: 01/14/2014   10:08:17
      (Event String could not be retrieved)
   An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000001A
      Time Generated: 01/14/2014   10:28:26
      Event String: While processing an AS request for target service
   An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
      Time Generated: 01/14/2014   10:30:32
      (Event String could not be retrieved)
   An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002720
      Time Generated: 01/14/2014   10:30:32
      (Event String could not be retrieved)
   An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40011006
      Time Generated: 01/14/2014   10:38:16
      (Event String could not be retrieved)
   An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40011006
      Time Generated: 01/14/2014   10:38:19
      (Event String could not be retrieved)
   ......................... BB1S0001 failed test systemlog


Many Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:serverops
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39778888
It means you had an error in your system log on BB1S0001

Is your DC replicating properly?

Run the commands below and get the out here.

repadmin /showrepl

repadmin /replsum
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39778891
Hi,

Please check Application and System log in Event Viewer for any critical alerts logged.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39778953
If there are errors in the System event logs on server, then it will showup as systemlog test failed in DCdiag . Once cleared the System logs there should not more errors.

If your Ad replication,  FRS\DFSR replication is working fine you can simply ignore it. It means your DNS is also correctly configured.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:serverops
ID: 39779008
repadmin /showrepl =
child and root Domain ALL Members = Successfully

repadmin /replsum =
0 Failures ; all Fine All replicated ; No errors



BUT
dcdiag /test:dns /v /e /f:C:\temp\dcdiagdns.txt
gives me the Result that NON of my DCs do delegate correctly if i understand that right ..
Is this a different error ?


                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
            _________________________________________________________________
            Domain: ds.intern

               bb1s0002                     PASS PASS FAIL FAIL PASS PASS n/a  
               buds0001                     PASS PASS PASS FAIL PASS PASS n/a  
               macs0001                     PASS PASS PASS FAIL PASS PASS n/a  
               mars0001                     PASS WARN PASS FAIL PASS FAIL n/a
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39779047
Yes, this is different error.
If you have single domain single forest, you can simply ignore this error.

You have mentioned that replication is working properly.

What is your name resolution strategy between parent and child domains ?

Check if you have created domain dns delegation on parent DC in parent domain dns zone pointing to child domain and its DC and it do not contains any stale NS records for child DNS servers as DNS delegation is static and NS records need to be manually updated when changed.

Parent domain should have dns delegation pointing to child domain dns server to resolve resources in child domain from parent domain and child domain must be having conditional forwarder on its dns server pointing to parent domain for resolving records in parent domain

Alternatively you can setup secondary zones in both domains pointing to each other for name resolution

Just check with nslookup if both domain DCs can resolve each other.
Alternatively,
Just run below commands on both domains DNS server to verify if both can resolve each other.

In cmd Type nslookup, and then press ENTER.
Type set type=all, and then press ENTER.
Type _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Domain_Name,
Change domain name with parent domain and child domain respectively and it should resolve properly
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:serverops
ID: 39781684
Thanks a lot for the great help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exp_exchange_NC
ID: 40180097
Thanks a lot Mahesh
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now