Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to search file, method?

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-12
Hi Experts,

  In VS 2010 I would like to seach a file where as I know the filename partially. How to get the list of files contaning the given string? I hope there an Add-in for it. Could you please share the Add-in?

  Likewise if I know method name partially I would like to get all the method names containing the given string. How to get all such methods?

  Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39778925
Built into Visual Studio are:
Ctrl + f
Find & replace
and Ctrl + Shift + f
Extended find & replace
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 2000 total points
ID: 39778938
Hi,

this feature was introduced in VS2012 but you can use this feature in Vs2010 with help of add on called Productivity Power Tools.

You can download it from
http://visualstudiogallery.msdn.microsoft.com/d0d33361-18e2-46c0-8ff2-4adea1e34fef

[link removed]

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39784787
Thanks.
0