[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Appending Strings form column

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi all,

I have a summary sheet in an excel.

I want to make a summary of a purchase order column which i text

so for example if I had the following column

Purchase Order
C-193
C-193
C-193
C-190

The summary text would be C-193,C190

is this possible without using macros?
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778942
Use Data, Advanced filter, unique rows to create a list of the individual items in (for example) column D

then in column E2  put
=D2

Then in E3 put

=D3 & "," & D2 & ","

If you copy this down column b you will get all of the rows added together in the final row - it will have an extra comma on the end. Copy this cell and 'paste, special, values' to a new field and you have a text version from which you can delete the extra comma
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39778970
You can also use a Pivot Table to create a list of PO references.

Another formula option without creating a unique list would be:

Assuming PO reference in column D like above and assuming references are sorted in order.

Against the first reference put, assumed entry in E2:

=D2

Start this formula in row of second entry, even if same PO as first entry:

=IF(D3=D2,E2,E2&","&D3)

Copy down list of data. The last entry will then be the complete list.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39779061
nice
0