[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot find Server Name for MS SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I just finished installing  MS SQL Server 2008 R2. However I get an error when trying to log in to the Database Engine.  I need the server name.  This is a local installation.

How do I find the server name?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 450 total points
ID: 39778978
Several ways (assuming the SQL install was on your machine/server and you are on that at the moment)

Use (localhost)

or put a dot . in the server name

Or open a command prompt and type echo %COMPUTERNAME%

Put the output into the server name box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39779063
I am running Windows 8.0.

How do I open the command prompt?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39779068
"Upgrade to Windows 7"

Sorry, couldn't resist that one :)

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/command-prompt-windows-8.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39779118
It's called the PowerShell now.

Still cannot log on.

Server name is needed.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 450 total points
ID: 39779158
Check your list of running services (Window+R, services.msc)

SQL Server service is called "SQL Server".  In Parentheses behind that you should see either (MSSQLSERVER) or (hostname\servername) - depending upon what options you specified during the installation.

I will assume that the service is started (but double check please).

If it's MSSQLSERVER, then any of the options specified by Lee Savidge should work.  If it's hostname\servername put that in as the server name.

Rather than saying "Still cannot log on" can you tell us exactly what you've tried and exactly the error messages you're getting ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39780013
It is working now.  I re-installed SQL Server.

Thanks for the suggestions
0