[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to install exchange 2010 mailbox, CAS, Hub on different physical server.

Posted on 2014-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
Need required steps and configuration for.

Single AD site.
Multiple AD Sites.
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeGeek
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39779230
There is nothing different to doing it with all roles on the same server. Just install the prerequisites then do a custom installation and choose the required parts.

Otherwise you will need to provide more detail on what you are looking for - everything is documented on TechNet.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39779232
The Exchange 2010 installation is pretty strightforward. If you are simply looking to spin up another Exchange server make sure that your CAS servers are configured in a load balancing scenario. If you don't they will be dependent on each other and if one goes down there will be issues.

Exchange 2010 Prereqs - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354(EXCHG.140).aspx#WS08R2

Exchange 2010 step-by-step - http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/3545.exchange-server-2010-sp1-installation-step-by-step.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39781622
Just install the prerequisites based on the role, then install exchange server 2010-> you can select role CAS or HUB or MBX for different servers.

You should install the below order recommended by MS

1. CAS
2. HUB
3. MBX

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeGeek
ID: 39790429
Thanks for above suggestions.

Do i need to perform (run)  domain prep switch on all roles to be installed on different physical machines?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39790534
Prep is a one time thing.
If you use setup.exe then it will be run automatically the first time it is detected as being needed - you shouldn't need to do it again, unless you have servers in separate domains within the forest. In that scenario you should run prep in each domain from the command line before doing the install of the service pack.

Simon.
0