Solved

MS SBS 2011 Remote Desktop

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
We are running a server with Microsoft Small Business Server 2011.  It has been doing well but recently we are having a problem with access our computer using Remote Desktop.  We have a website that allows remote access but when we click on the button that says "Connect" nothing happens.  The problem is that it is sporadic, one day it will not work and the next it works.  Does anyone have any idea what the problem may be and how we go about solving it?
0
Comment
Question by:Bill2802
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
Hello,

Is this happening with all your users or just one?

Have you checked that the machines are on?  I.e. The Power Options don't put the PC's to sleep etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill2802
Comment Utility
No, it is happening with all the users.  All our computers have the power option turned off just so we can remote in.  This even happens sometimes when I try to remote into the server.

 I got an answer back from the people that service our server and they think it is an .NET update that was installed before Christmas.  I am going to uninstall the update later once everyone has left and see if that corrects the situation.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
Have you checked the event logs on the server to see if there are any errors when it fails? Any .NET Errors?

I would have thought that if it was a .NET issue then it would either work or not work.  I.e. be pretty consistent.  - Could be wrong though.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This may or may not apply to your situation, but you can check for the update below:

The known .net that can cause such issues is 4.5.1.  It causes issues by consuming a great deal of RAM, so that even if Exchange is limited there are not enough resources available for RWA.  The fix is "unpleasant" at best, so if anyone reading this has not installed 4..5.1, please do not.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2014/01/13/troubleshooting-an-unexpected-error-occurred-message-when-using-remote-web-access-to-connect-to-computers.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill2802
Comment Utility
The people that oversee our server say that the logs show it is the .net 4.5.1 update.  After everyone leaves today, I am going to uninstall that update and see if that fixes the problem.  Thanks as always for your help.
0