Solved

how to do perfomance tuning in oracle

Posted on 2014-01-14
12
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi experts,
i need to do some some performance tuning in oracle. please help me in this.
any sites where i can follow.
if any doubts please let me know i will do clarify.

Thanks
Thomos
0
Comment
Question by:deve_thomos
12 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 39779254
People make entire careers and write entire books on tuning Oracle.  We really cannot offer specifics on how you need to tune your system.

I would start with the online docs:

Oracle Database 2 Day + Performance Tuning Guide
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10822/toc.htm


Oracle Database Performance Tuning Guide
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41573/toc.htm


You also need to set tuning goals.  Remember "faster" isn't a goal.
What is running slow?
Where are you going to focus your efforts?
etc...


If you are licensed for it the Performance Pack in Enterprise Manager has some very nice advisors that can help a lot.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 39779617
Starting with the Oracle documentation as noted above is a great place to start.  If you read and understand those, you'll already be ahead of 90% of everyone else.

If you want to get in deeper into internals of Oracle operations then I suggest following the blog of the Oracle Optimizer Team.  It's updated fairly regularly with really good content describing how execution plans are generated, how statistics should be gathered and how they affect the plans as well as descriptions of how different sql syntax will impact the choices of optimization.  It hasn't been updated much recently but it's still a very good resource.

https://blogs.oracle.com/optimizer/


Jonahthan Lewis and Richard Foote provide fantastic analysis of the plan, trace and index usage.  Foote in particular dives VERY deep into the structure and usage of indexes.  
Lewis's blog is broader in scope - encompassing nearly all aspects of tuning and is definitely well worth a read, as are his books.

http://jonathanlewis.wordpress.com/
http://richardfoote.wordpress.com/


And last, Tom Kyte has written several books, maintains a blog and is the Tom behind asktom.oracle.com  -  He's definitely someone to follow
http://tkyte.blogspot.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39780449
Assuming the performance problem NOT related to Network/IO/Storage/or any OS related.

There are few simple steps you can solve this issue

1) Get the TOP SQL by running TOP command in *nix or using OEM
2) Check the STATISTICS on the table involved, run the STATS if required
3) Check on the explain plan, if full table scan found go for the indexes
4) Look out for any Locking or Blocking

These are the basic steps you can do to troubleshoot the performance issues.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39780457
@SlightVW

Hope you'll NOT delete this post, this is purely comes from my note as well as collect the info from internet.

If this is deleted again, I'll never ever login to EE.

Thanks,
Stanley
PTChart.docx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39780501
Thanks You Steve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deve_thomos
ID: 39783074
what i need to do admin ??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deve_thomos
ID: 39829549
thanks a lot
0