?
Solved

Formula not working in pivot table

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I want to create a pivottable with the following values :

Column:
Number of days. This field is called "TEMPS"

Rows:
Row 1:
count of the datacolumn "AUDIT". This was very simple; I put the field "AUDIT" in the values and change it to count numbers instead of sum in value field settings. This is simply a count of all the different values.

Row 2:
Here I'm using a formula. I want to calculate the value in TEMPS with the value of row 1: Number of Days * count of Audit. For that I created a simple formula: count(AUDIT)*TEMPS. I called this formula "DAYS". It calculates correctly.

Now I want to a a third row that divides Row 2/Row 1.

When I try now to add a formula: DAYS/count(AUDIT) it does not work.

I have even tried the simple formula count(AUDIT), wich I think should give the same result as Row 1, but gives me always the number 1

Are there any suggestions ?

Steven
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Vermoere
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39779286
Hi,

Could you send a sample?

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39779336
Mathematically, your formula DAYS / COUNT(Audit) will give the same result as TEMPS.

DAYS = COUNT(Audit) * TEMPS

Therefore

DAYS / COUNT(Audit) = TEMPS

What are you aiming to achieve, I guess it isn't just another row with the same data?

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven Vermoere
ID: 39782055
Yes Rob,

You are completely right. The people asking me to create the pivottable have found out the same solution after you told me that I was also asking something that is already available.

Sorry for the bother

Steven
0