Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adobe reader add-on

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
when I install adobe reader, I think the add-on for IE makes it so that when a pdf file is embedded in a website, reader opens the pdf document in IE.
I would like to make it so that if there is a pdf file, instead of opening the file, you are given the choice to save the file.
I looked in manage add-ons in the internet options control panel, and I disabled
Adobe PDF Link Helper
but IE still tried to open the pdf file.
is there some other way to keep IE from automatically loading the pdf?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779272
If it's just a link on a web page right click and save as.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779292
Open the Adobe Reader standalone program.
Go to Edit->Preferences
On the left, select Internet
On the right, uncheck Allow fast web view.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39783423
thank you.
0