Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send/receive, mailbox size policies

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
am i right in think you can determine send (size) and receive (size) limits, max mailbox size limits at different levels of the exchange hierarchy? if so how can you determine which one is actually in effect, if theres a different policy at each level. is there some form of resultant policy / more powerful level which ignores anything set below it?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779342
There are different types of Message size limits as you have stated. They are below...
- Message header size limits  
- Message size limits  
- Attachment size limits  
- Recipient limits  

With each of these limits there are also scopes as well which are below...
- Organizational limits  
- Connector limits  
- Server limits  
- User limits  

get-transportconfig will provide a lot of info on your message size limits.

All of these settings can be changed using powershell. You can get a list of shell commands at the following link...

Message Size - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39780364
There isn't really a way to do a resultant set of email limits, because they are somewhat situational. Organizational limits will over-ride all limits that are above the threshold set for the organization. This means that no matter what, no one will ever be able to send an email that is larger than the organizational limit.

Connector limits will supersede limitations that are larger, but only when email passes through the connector that has that limit set. So if you have no organizational limit and no user or database limit, a send/receive connector that connects to the internet with a size limitation will only apply to messages that are sent to internet-based recipients.

Database limits apply to all mailboxes that are on a specific database, but are more of a default, since that limit can be turned off and manually set for each user. User limits are only applicable if they are below the organizational or connector limits for the recipient they send messages to.

Basically, Organizational limits are un-breakable. You cannot go higher than that limit if it's set. If it's not set, email between internal users is restricted by Database or User limits (but not both). If there is a limit on a connector, it only applies to messages that have to traverse that connector.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39780376
Any pointers on how to report the limits set at each 'level' ?
0