Solved

Access constantly 'Calculating...' in the status bar

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
3,733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
Hi all, I hope you can help.

Whenever I open my home grown Access DB I get 'Calculating...' in the status bar. This seemingly infinite calculation never ends.

As a result, any calculated fields on any of my forms never (or rarely) seem to complete, which is annoying.

If I close all forms, tables etc, the status bar turns to 'Ready'.

As soon as I do anything as complicated as open a single local table with one field, one record, the status bar goes back to 'Calculating...'

It does this on other DBs as well, but seems unique to my machine (same DB on others' machines does not exhibit this behaviour).

I'm running Win 7 and Access 2010.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!

John.
0
Comment
Question by:jjnet123
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84
ID: 39779478
So if you move the database to another machine, the issue goes away?

And the issue occurs on more than one database, but only on your machine?

If so, then first thing would be to insure that your Office and Windows installations are fully up to date, and that all relevant Service Packs and Hot Fixes are applied.

Also - what happens if you log into another machine with YOUR credentials? If the issue follows your login, then you may have a corrupt profile.

Also - are you working with a backend setup? That is, a database hosted on another machine that your Access app is connected with? If so, be sure that your network is in good shape. Check cables, switches, etc to insure you're not having troubles with them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjnet123
ID: 39779632
Interesting - I've tried on a different machine on the same domain and I have the same problem. Unfortunately this machine also has Office 2010 installed, so same Access version.

I do have Access user security set up on the DB, and if I log in as someone else the problem still follows, yet my colleague sitting next to me does not have the problem.

I've tried logging in as a totally different person (e.g. network admin) on the other PC and I still have the problem!

The DB is backed off to SQL Server. Although I still have the issue with 100% Access split interface/backend DBs. Even with a brand spanking new DB containing absolutely nothing bar one table and a couple of fields. This happens on both machines.

This is very odd!
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39780294
So this is a split application - that is, you have a backend (a SQL Server database?) and a Frontend (all the Forms, Reports, etc)?

If so, then are you copying the FE down to the local machine and running it there? Or are you running it from a shared resource, like a folder on a server?

If you're running it from a shared resource, try copying it down to the local machine and run it from there.

You have User Level Security setup on the database?

And to restate: Be sure your machine is fully up to date regarding Office and Windows. Sounds like you have something going on that is specific to your machine, and the means either software issues, or hardware issues (i.e. faulty NIC, bad cable, etc).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjnet123
ID: 39781980
Ok, to reiterate - something peculiar is going on.

If I create a brand new database (no splitting, no forms, no security, nothing) and create a new table (table 1), create a new field and an ID and insert one record, the 'Calculating...' issue rears its head.

This has been replicated on a completely different machine on the same network. Both with Access 2010, using different domain user accounts.

Access 2013 seems fine.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 39782282
Then I refer you to the comment re: make sure your Office installs are up to date.

Access 2013 seems fine.
Are you running multiple versions of Access on the same machines? This can lead to issues, so be careful with that.

Also, are you running different versions of Office products on the same machine - for example, are you running Word 2010 and Access 2013 on the same machine, at the same time? This can cause issues as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjnet123
ID: 39782504
No to different versions, however after a little investigation I found that I was on Office 2010 SP1, and that SP2 was available.

I've now installed SP2, and the problem has gone away.

Thanks for your help Scott, clearly the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eg252
ID: 40122718
I have the same issue with SP2 installed.. a database that i copied to my desktop and does the calculating thing as soon as i open a form, table, or query.. does NOT calculate totals in queries or forms..
0