Solved

not able to delete email from outlook 2010, receive error message

Posted on 2014-01-14
6
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I have a user that cannot delete an email in her email box. They get the message
happens when trying to delete
i took and renamed the ost file to backup and it didn't fix the issue the email still can not be erased.

i checked to see if the account was in cache mode and it isn't.

it appears to be only that one email so far.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39779339
Did you try SHIFT+DEL?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39779360
Have you tried logging into OWA and checking if the email resides in there? If so does it allow you to delete the email from that?

The error indicates Exchange already believes the email has been removed or moved from the location you are trying to remove it from.

What happens if you completely recreate the user profile in Control Panel > Mail? Does the email persist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39779362
Yes, it comes up with asking if i want to perminately delete the item. I hit yes and it throws the same dialog box. When i hit more details it talks about trying to delete over 4,000 messages and also about not having permission to delete the message.  I have permission but not for that one email for some reason.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39779391
user doesn't have owa access.
also recreated profile same issue. when i hit delete it does nothing when i hit shift delete i get prompted to delete perminately i hit yes and then get error.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 500 total points
ID: 39779439
Pls refer below EE link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26714608.html


Also try to move all mails to PST and recreate outlook profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39779723
this worked thanks
0