Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inserting brackets in a column in Excel

Posted on 2014-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hi Folks,

I have a lonnnnng column of data in Excel. TO properly utilize a command for a listserv I need to have square brackets around the data in the column. How can I get the brackets around data in each cell without having to do this one by one?
First three rows is what I want....
[apple]
[orange]
[grapes]
data
data
data
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 400 total points
ID: 39779467
If "apple" is on cell A1, try to enter this on cell B1:

=CONCATENATE("[";A1;"]")

Then expand B1 to B10 to see first 10 results in square brackets. You can expand or copy to every row you want.

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39779469
Hi

you could create a helper's column with this formula copy the result and replace the values with Paste
Special
="["&A1&"]"

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Glowman
Glowman earned 400 total points
ID: 39779491
or if you wanted a VBA solution you could just loop through the column and alter the value

dim dblRow as double:dblRow = 1

do until thisworkbook.sheets(1).range("A" & dblRow).value = ""
     thisworkbook.sheets(1).range("A" & dblRow).value =
                      "[" & thisworkbook.sheets(1).range("A" & dblRow).value & "]"
     dblRow = dblRow +1
loop

options are nice
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 39779677
Simplest and easiest to implement!
0