Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Do You Update a Table With Rows from Another If Rows Do Not Exist?

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I need to write an SQL Stored Procedure to insert values into one table if those values do not exist in the other table.  How can this be done using MS SQL Server SQL?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39779500
If you are talking about inserting a single row of data, you can use:
IF NOT EXISTS (select 1 from <table to check> where <pk of table> = <value to insert>
   insert ...

If you have data in one table that you need to insert into a second table:
insert into <target table>
(<column list>)
select <columns to insert>
from <source table>
where NOT EXISTS (select 1 from <target table> where <target table PK> = <source table>.<source table PK>)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
13Shadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779510
Try something like this:
CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.proc_Insert
    @ID INT, @Name VARCHAR(50), @Field1 INT
AS
    MERGE dbo.YourTable AS t
    USING (SELECT @ID, @Name, @Field1 ) AS Source(ID, NAME, Field1 )
    ON source.ID = t.ID AND source.Name = t.Name

      WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN
        INSERT(ID, Name, Field1 )
        VALUES(source.ID, source.Name, source.Field1 );
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John_Vidmar
John_Vidmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779962
insert	missing_records_table
(	field1
,	field2
,	...
,	fieldN
)
select	field1
,	field2
,	...
,	fieldN
from	all_records_table	a
left
join	some_missing_table	b	on	a.primary_key = b.primary_key
where	b.primary_key is null

Open in new window

0