Solved

Filemaker Pro - Can't open clients files.  Need a pw

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
My client has sent me Filemaker Pro fp7 files.  I can't open the files with my Filemaker admin password.  I keep getting the warning "The account and password you entered cannot be used to access this file.  Please try again."

Does this mean the client has pw protected the files.  She says she hasn't.  How can I open them?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 300 total points
ID: 39779626
There is really no such thing as a "FileMaker Admin password".  The password protection on each file is unique, though there is a default setting of username "Admin" and no password for new files.

Ask her what the username and password are that she enters when she opens the file. FileMaker may automatically fill in the username for her based on the "System Name", meaning the account name on the computer. It may be auto-filling a different name for you. You need to use the exact same user name and password, case sensitive.

If she is not seeing the password dialog, the files may be set to auto-open with a specific user-name and password. If she is on a Mac, the Mac's "Keychain" may be set to auto-enter the username and password for her so she never sees the dialog. If that's the case, she should be able to determine the username and password by opening "Keychain Access" and searching for the file name. She can then see the username and password used to open the file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39779788
Well that says about it. Try using admin and a blank password and then try to recover the saved password from the keychain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39780663
I have tried all the above and nothing is working.  Just getting the same warning every time.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 39780722
Please clarify what you've tried. Does that mean you got a username and password from the client and they didn't work when you tried them on your copy of the file?

Alternately, if the client's username and password GIVE her "Full Access" privileges, then she should be able to go to File -> Manage -> Security and add another "Full Access" user account for you. If Security is grayed out for her, then her user account is not "Full Access" and you will need to find one that is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39837880
She had the un and pw.
0