Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Error Message

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi All we have a SBS 2003 Server and on occasion we get the following error message

Error
We Have Symantec installed on the Server and the Problem is nobody can remote Login to the Server whilst that message is Displaying, I Believe SMC.exe is Symantec but have no idea how to Rectify the issue

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39781375
It has been reported that the DEP settings are changed with the  installation of SQL 2005 or
Visual Studio and that will cause a series of trouble without any information to the user.

The reported solution is:

a. Right click My PC / Properties.
b. Click Advanced Tab
c. Under Performance, click Settings
d. Click Data Excecution Prevention tab
e. Select Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only
f. Restart Windows

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/24b356ad-59ef-446f-aa8b-df6b55fa78bb/an-unhandled-win32-exception-occurred?forum=Vsexpressinstall
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781498
smc.exe is not from Symantec, it is from Sygate Personal Firewall, that was bought by Symantec in 2005.

The message that you get is simply the Visual Studio debugger that got the error. Even if you deactivated it, you would have the problem, since it comes from smc.exe, not Visual Studio that is there only as a tool that can enable you to debug your own applications.

I would contact Symantec, since this is triggered by an error in their program.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 39782340
Try uninstalling Visual Studio.

As I understand it, SMC.exe has crashed (caused an exception).  It has done something like attempted to access memory beyond the bounds of the program, and the program didn't have an active exception handler.

But because you have Visual Studio installed, Visual Studio has jumped in as the exception handler and is offering you the option of debugging your way through this exception.

So if you want to avoid the this dialog, try uninstalling Visual Studio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39782363
Ok but I am not sure if uninstalling Visual Studio will stop anything else working
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39782765
You are right, uninstalling Visual Studio won't prevent the users from logging. It will just prevent the message from displaying, which is event worst because you might not be aware that the problem is happening.

It's not Visual Studio that prevents the logging, it's the fact that the firewall is having problems.

Contacting Symantec is your best bet.
0