Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java, naming convention question

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I see in the documentation the

Class MQConnectionMetaData 

Open in new window


in the package Package

com.ibm.mq.jms, 

Open in new window


Can I assume that the package com.ibm.mq.jms is contained in the jar file:

com.ibm.mqjms.jar

Open in new window


The odd thing is there is no '.' between the mq and the jms in the jar file name

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1500 total points
ID: 39779516
>> Can I assume that the package com.ibm.mq.jms is contained in the jar file com.ibm.mqjms.jar
No.
Normally the path(s) it contains files for, is not exposed in the jar's name.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1500 total points
ID: 39779536
My above answer was a "global" answer; not for your specific case.

As for your specific case:
This link makes me think: yes.

Remark: doesn't your jar file name contains a version number?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1500 total points
ID: 39779555
FYI: You can always open a jar file (with eg. WinRar) and have a look what files/classes are in it.

If you do that with your jar file, you'll probably find the file
MQConnectionMetaData.class
under the path
"com/ibm/mq/jms"
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 39779792
http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/45-jarsearch is always in my PATH so i can find classes in jars
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39781521
Thanx 4 axxepting
0