[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vSphere Client Won't Install on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-01-14
17
Medium Priority
?
12,536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I am running Windows 8.1 and cannot install the vSphere client regardless of compatibility mode.  Are there any known issues with this?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39779523
There are issues with older version of the client.

Are you installing the 5.5 client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39779568
great point - it appears I downloaded from my VM environment an older 4.x version of the client.  Where should I get the most current / compatible version?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39779591
Point your browser to the ESXi IP on http://<esxi-ip> and you will get a link to download the vsphere client pertaining to your esxi version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39779597
Abhilash - that is what I've been doing.  That client is older and doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39779607
Andrew,  I can use a browser to load the inventory.  In the past with 4.x I was using a client I installed on my local system.  Has this changed in version 5 or can I use a "fat" client on my local system to manage the infrastructure?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39779613
In VMware vSphere 5.x, there is now a VMware vSphere Web Client, which will replace the VMware vSphere Client over time (possibly).

There is an issue with some builds of the VMware vSphere Client and Windows 8.x.

What Build Number are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39779618
Windows 8.1 Enterprise - No build number listed
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39779627
Andrew, sorry about that - I assumed you meant Windows build number.  On the vSphere side.  If I attempt to install the client I downloaded I see 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39779631
The only other thing I can offer is my 8.1 system is also running VMware Workstation for a lab environment.  I am not trying to install the client from within the VMware Workstation environment, only on Windows 8.1.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39779683
There is a build number, on the vSphere Client. Build 5.0 xxxxxxx

There are certainly issues with the early 5.0 clients and Windows 8.1 because the client was developed before Windows 8.0 was released.

If you download the latest client 5.0 U3, this should be resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39779702
Sorry - it's unclear to me where to get this...
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39779743
You should be able to download this from VMware, if you select the correct download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39779945
Well - I downloaded and installed the 5.5 client.  The installation went well and when trying to authenticate I was prompted it need to go to my environment to update the client side files which I accepted.  It is now prompting as before "This product can only be installed on Windows XP SP2 and above."
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39780030
OK so after reinstalling using compatibility mode it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39780051
Actually it launches but when I try to console to a VM I get this message "The VMRC has disconnected...attempting to reconnect"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39780071
Can you reboot the machine once and try?
0