Solved

Teamviewer Deployment Domain wide

Posted on 2014-01-14
27
6,112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hello Experts,

I need help for the deployment of Teamviewer on all the domain computers using GPO or any reliable method.

My basic requirements-

- All pc's having same team viewer password
- Remote control ID will be in the form of IP address.

Please provide step by step guide to achieve this task.
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 12
  • 10
  • 3
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like someone already did a walkthrough on this. Please see attached file, not sure who the author(s) are.

If you want the same password and have the it only work on LAN (making the IP the remote control ID) then you have to mess with the configuration file and registry somehow. Sorry, but I dont think Teamviewer has much info on that side of things. But, the one thing you can do is create a custom module on their website which would allow you to set that password and local LAN access from the get-go on the exe.
ReadMe.pdf
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have you downloaded the msi? You need to have a corporate account to get access to this. It's not available on the lower tiers of subscription.
That's for deploying the program. As for unattended access you essentially set up one pc the way you want with password etc and use the "export to a reg file" in options.
Then in your users logon script you run regedit /s /f your-reg-file.regardless
I put the reg file in the same directory as the msi.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
Hi,

- Can I get free version of MSI package ?
- Please can you also provide step by step guide to deploy the package silently using GPO.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
What's your environment?
You can't get a free version of the msi so you'll have to install on all your computer's manually. If this is an issue convince your boss to buy the corporate license or look at another piece of software.
but you will be able to use the reg patch domain wide without issue
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
it must have paid MSI packages

to silently install, run

msiexec.exe /i "\\domain\folders\TeamViewer_Host.msi" ALLUSERS=1 /q /norestart
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Please have a look at the first post in this thread http:#a39781390. The attached PDF has step by step instructions for deploying the msi and how to obtain the reg file. Just be sure to make note of the fact for both 32 and 64 bit systems as they'll require different reg files.
You don't need to do as limjianan has said. It will be a silent install if pushed through GPO.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks. Where I can get the msi package for test purpose.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You can't. You need to login using the license code they give you.
How many pcs are we talking here?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
800-900 Computers

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
And your company doesn't have the money to pay for it?
You should read the licence terms for use of the software as it's free only for personal use
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
Its not about the money.

We want to test it first prior the deployment.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
So install it on five or six computers and test it. You don't need the msi for that.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I have First hand experience that the msi and reg setup detailed in the attached pdf above work and work well in a domain environment.
Test the software but the deployment is straight forward
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Otherwise look at some alternatives
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_28209849.html

The issue is teamviewer keeps track of your usage and connections. They'll just end up blocking you as has happened to me in the past
If you don't have the right license with them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
Just an alternate suggestion.

Would Windows Remote Assistance work for you?  It's already built into to Windows.  http://www.ehow.com/how_5962990_do-up-use-remote-support_.html

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/windows-xp/wxprmass.html

I have set up port forwarding for myself to access work systems remotely and used the built-in tools more frequently.  It's a little more work initially, but saves the company money, especially when they don't want to spend it.  Some places I've worked with previously, especially the heavily unix centric ones, have also had TeamViewer banned as a security measure.  I've had to work around it or do without.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
This link explains how to convert the teamviewer.exe package to msi and how to deploy silently throughout the domain.

http://www.fasttrackscript.com/TeamViewer
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
for $399 I would just approach Teamviewer...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
put it this way, teamviewer has a 7 days money back guarantee program.
ask them for one and within 7 days, you should sort out your work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
Ok. Which license I should go for ?
I need to deploy on around 800-900 computers. The clients will have only support version and can't take control
and we around 20 administrators.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
Let's go for Corporate licence.

so this is how the deal. it is on how many active concurrent administrator you need to support.

you can always start with 3 administrators and if you need more concurrent administrators, just pay the addon.


http://www.teamviewer.com/en/licensing/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
Hi,

I have got a trial corporate license and that enabled me to download msi package.

I have deployed team viewer on test pc's using GPO with customized settings. Its working fine.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
And it will until the Trial runs out. When you set up the msi, it will deploy with that license.

When the trial runs out you'll be prompted to upgrade. Been there done that. There was a grace period or warning when it was close to expiry but you'll be forced to buy it outright or uninstall it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
Belive it I changes the date on the pc to next 6months buy didn't receive any licence error.

However we will purchase the lic.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Changing the date won't trigger it :-). They have a record of when your trial started and will notify you accordingly. Remember all your clients are connected to their server at all times and you connect to your clients through their server (direct ip connections are possible but the default is via their server)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
Well we are using LAN connections and no internet on these clients PC's :)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Sounds good then. I'm just giving you the heads up. Go ahead and close the question
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
Comment Utility
We purchased the Corporate Licence and we deployed to all domain computers using GPO with customized settings.

Thanks
0